A member of the 

Hampton Roads Chamber of Commerce.

Virginia Athletic Council


Building Men & Women via Athletics©








                                                           2015 Community Service Award                                    2015 VAC Sportsmanship Award

                                                                 Sheriff Jim O'Sullivan                                                  Floyd E. Kellam High School


The 2nd Annual Virginia Athletic Council Sports Awards  have been announced are being disseminated to the recipients at their respective schools.  The awards honored the outstanding achievements of student athletes and coaches in their respective sport from the Coastal Virginia Area.  All nominees and winners in over twenty categories were selected by an independent selection committee; awards were also presented in the category of Scholar Athletes of the Year.  Congratulations to all of the below award winners!


Best Football Player – Jason Lewis, Ocean Lakes High School
Best Baseball Player – Evan Sperling – Grafton High School
Best Softball Player – KateLynn Hodgkiss – Nansemond River High School
Best Basketball Player (Male) – Chris Clarke – Cape Henry Collegiate School (2nd Award)
Best Basketball Player (Female) – Chanette Hicks – Maury High School
Best Field Hockey Player – Kara Enoch – Tabb High School
Best Male Lacrosse Player – David Gough – Nansemond Suffolk Academy
Best Female Lacrosse Player – Courtney Byler – Norfolk Academy
Best Wrestler – Ross Graham – Poquoson High School   
Best Golfer – Will Clark – Norfolk Academy High School
Best Gymnastics – Haley Cole – Hickory High School
Best Male Tennis Player – Robert Levin – Princess Anne High School
Best Female Tennis Player – Sarah Whited – Cox High School
Best Cheer Competition Team – Nansemond River High School
Best Male Cross Country Athlete – Jonathan Lomogda – Cox High School
Best Female Cross Country Athlete – Doria Martingayle – Princess Anne High School
Best Male Track and Field Athlete – Grant Holloway – Grassfield High School (2nd Award)
Best Female Track and Field Athlete – Lauryn Ghee – Grassfield High School
Best Male Swimmer – Jonathan Spires – Grafton High School
Best Female Swimmer – Peyton Baldwin – Hampton Roads Academy
Best Male Diver – Jaylon Bost –  Kellam High School
Best Female Diver – Sarah Turner – Grassfield High School
Best Male Soccer Player – Jared Benedict – Grassfield High School
Best Female Soccer Player – Lindsay Brent – Landstown High School
Best Male Volleyball - Brett Rosenmeier – Cox High School (2nd Award)
Best Female Volleyball – Alex Koon – Warhill High School
Best Team – Ocean Lakes High School Football
Best Manager / Coach – Claude Toukene – Western Branch High School
Male Athlete of the Year – Grant Holloway – Grassfield High School
Female Athlete of the Year – Gadiva Hubbard – Princess Anne High School
VAC Academic Scholar Athlete – Courtney Byler – Norfolk Academy
VAC Activities Coordinator (AD) Award – Thomas Staples – Granby High School
Best High School Sportsmanship Award – Floyd E. Kellam High School

VAC President’s Community Service Award – Jim O’Sullivan


Building Men & Women via Athletics©








2015 Male Athlete of the Year

Grant Holloway

Grassfield High School

Chesapeake, VA


2015 Female Athlete of the Year

Gadiva Hubbard

Princess Anne High School

Virginia Beach, VA


2015
2nd ANNUAL VIRGINIA ATHLETIC COUNCIL