A member of the 

Hampton Roads Chamber of Commerce.

Virginia Athletic Council


Building Men & Women via Athletics©


The 3rd Annual Virginia Athletic Council Sports Awards  have been announced are being disseminated to the recipients at their respective schools.  The awards honored the outstanding achievements of student athletes and coaches in their respective sport from the Coastal Virginia Area.  All nominees and winners in over twenty categories were selected by an independent selection committee.  Congratulations to all of the below award winners!


Best Football Player –
Wayne Davis – Lake Taylor High School
Best Baseball Player –
Garrett Stallings – Grassfield High School
Best Softball Player –
Meaghan Barfield – First Colonial High School
Best Basketball Player (Male) –
Travis Fields – I. C. Norcom High School
Best Basketball Player (Female) –
Harper Birdsong – Nansemond-Suffolk Academy
Best Field Hockey Player –
Haley Schleicher – First Colonial High School
Best Male Lacrosse Player –
Jack Notarnicola – Grassfield High School
Best Female Lacrosse Player –
Grace Marshall – Norfolk Academy
Best Wrestler –
Connor Wallace –Hickory High School   
Best Golfer –
Carley Rudolf – First Colonial High School
Best Gymnastics –
Emily Ware – Kellam High School
Best Male Tennis Player –
Conor Somers Cape Henry Collegiate School
Best Female Tennis Player –
Sarah Whited –Cox High School (2nd Award)
Best Cheer Competition Team –
Grassfield High School
Best Male Cross Country Athlete –
Jonathan Lomogda Cox High School (2nd Award)
Best Female Cross Country Athlete –
Doria Martingayle –Princess Anne High School (2nd Award)
Best Male Track and Field Athlete –
Grant Holloway – Grassfield High School (3rd Award)
*Best Female Track and Field Athletes –
Lauryn Ghee, Grassfield High School
                                                                   –
Brandee’ Johnson – Nansemond River High School
Best Male Swimmer –
Alex Moore –Menchville High School
*Best Female Swimmers –
Joelle Vereb and Abby Larson –Jamestown High School
Best Male Diver –
Connor Rayhill – Princess Anne High School
Best Female Diver –
Sarah Turner – Grassfield High School (2nd Award)
Best Male Soccer Player –
Brennen Burton – Kecoughtan High School
Best Female Soccer Player –
Kayla Morrison Norfolk Christian
Best Male Volleyball –
Chase Howard – Princess Anne High School
Best Female Volleyball –
Nicole Mulligan Warhill High School
*Best Team –
Greenbrier Christian Academy Baseball & Softball Teams
Best Manager / Coach –
Debi Strausbaugh – Kellam High School
Male Athlete of the Year –
Grant Holloway – Grassfield High School (2nd Award)
Female Athlete of the Year –
Gadiva Hubbard –Princess Anne High School (2nd Award)
VAC Activities Coordinator (AD) Award –
Kevin Cole – Hickory High School
Best High School Sportsmanship Award –
Tallwood High School


Building Men & Women via Athletics©






































2016
3rd ANNUAL VIRGINIA ATHLETIC COUNCIL

2016 Female Athlete of the Year

Gadiva Hubbard

Princess Anne High School

Virginia Beach, VA


2016 Best High School Sportsmanship Award

Tallwood High School

Virginia Beach, VA


2016 Male Athlete of the Year

Grant Holloway

Grassfield High School

Chesapeake, VA