A member of the 

Hampton Roads Chamber of Commerce.

Virginia Athletic Council


Building Men & Women via Athletics©


Taylor Harrison - Tabb H.S.

Best Gymnastics

Jahvoni Simmons - Ocean Lakes H.S.

Best Football Player

The 2014 Inaugural Virginia Athletic Council Sports Awards  were announced and disseminated to the recipients at their respective schools.  The awards honored the outstanding achievements of student athletes and coaches in their respective sport from the Coastal Virginia Area.  All nominees and winners in over twenty categories were selected by an independent selection committee; awards were also presented in the category of Scholar Athletes of the Year.  Congratulations to all of the below award winners!


Best Football Player – Jahvoni Simmons, Ocean Lakes High School
Best Baseball Player – Joseph Jackson – Maury High School
Best Softball Player – Maddy Morris – Kecoughtan High School
Best Basketball Player (Male) – Chris Clarke – Cape Henry Collegiate School
Best Basketball Player (Female) – Gadiva Hubbard – Princess Anne High School
Best Field Hockey Player – Summer Parker – Lakeland High School
Best Male Lacrosse Player – Logan Rader – Tabb High School
Best Female Lacrosse Player – Selena Hise – Kellam High School
Best Wrestler – Brandon Olsen – Indian River High School
Best Golfer – Griffin Genier – Nansemond River High School
Best Gymnastics – Taylor Harrison – Tabb High School
Best Female Tennis Player – Kylie Pepper – Bayside High School
Best Cheer Competition Team – Hickory High School
Best Male Cross Country Athlete – Kelly Heroux – Churchland High School
Best Female Cross Country Athlete – Carley Shannon – Bruton High School
Best Male Track and Field Athlete – Grant Holloway – Grassfield High School
Best Female Track and Field Athlete – Chantal Ray – Hampton High School
Best Male Swimmer – Harrison Pierce – Princess Anne High School
Best Female Swimmer – Susan Hynes – Hickory High School
Best Male Diver – John Brown –  Kellam High School
Best Female Diver – Lydia Jabs – Princess Anne High School
Best Male Soccer Player – Marshal MacCartney – Hickory High School
Best Female Soccer Player – Darby Moore – Maury High School
Best Male Volleyball
Brett Rosenmeier – Cox High School
Best Female Volleyball – Catie Espinoza – First Colonial High School
Best Team – Norcum High School Basketball
Male Athlete of the Year – Andrew Brown – Oscar Smith High School
Female Athlete of the Year – Chantal Ray – Hampton High School
VAC Academic Scholar Athlete – Megan Dister – Maury High School

Best Manager / Coach – Roland Wright – Western Branch High School

VAC Activities Coordinator (AD) Award – Lisa Corprew – Bayside High School

Best High School Sportsmanship Award – Great Bridge High School

VAC President’s Community Service Award – Coach Paul Webb



Building Men & Women via Athletics©
















2014 Inaugural

Virginia Athletic Council